Friday, May 18, 2007
[…] was compensated when required to attend the hearing.
(d) The injured person is also entitled to reasonable
attorney's fees in an amount approved by the court.
(e) It is a defense to an action brought under this section
that the employer's circumstances changed while the employee
attended the hearing so that reemployment was impossible or
unreasonable. To establish a defense under this subsection, an
employer must prove that the termination of employment was because
of circumstances other than the employee's attendance at the
hearing.

Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.


§ 51.12. PLACE AND CONDITIONS OF DETENTION. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be detained only in a:
(1) juvenile processing office in compliance with
Section 52.025;
(2) place of nonsecure custody in compliance with
Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) certified juvenile detention facility that
complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);
(4) secure detention facility as provided by
Subsection (j); or
(5) county jail or other facility as provided by
Subsection (l).
(b) The proper authorities in each county shall provide a
suitable place of detention for children who are parties to
proceedings under this title, but the juvenile board shall control
the conditions and terms of detention and detention supervision and
shall permit visitation with the child at all reasonable times.
(c) In each county, each judge of the juvenile court and a
majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally
inspect the juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities
and any public or private juvenile secure correctional facilities
used for post-adjudication confinement that are located in the
county and operated under authority of the juvenile board at least
annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities
responsible for operating and giving financial support to the
facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission that they
are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children in
accordance with:
(1) the requirements of Subsections (a), (f), and (g);
and
(2) minimum professional standards for the detention
of children in pre-adjudication or post-adjudication secure
confinement promulgated by the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission
or, at the election of the juvenile board, the current standards
promulgated by the American Correctional Association.
(d) Except as provided by Subsections (j) and (l), a child
may not be placed in a facility that has not been certified under
Subsection (c) as suitable for the detention of children and
registered under Subsection (i).