* Register
[…] was compensated when required to attend the hearing.
(d) The injured person is also entitled to reasonable
attorney's fees in an amount approved by the court.
(e) It is a defense to an action brought under this section
that the employer's circumstances changed while the employee
attended the hearing so that reemployment was impossible or
unreasonable. To establish a defense under this subsection, an
employer must prove that the termination of employment was because
of circumstances other than the employee's attendance at the
hearing.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
§ 51.12. PLACE AND CONDITIONS OF DETENTION. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be detained only in a:
(1) juvenile processing office in compliance with
Section 52.025;
(2) place of nonsecure custody in compliance with
Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) certified juvenile detention facility that
complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);
(4) secure detention facility as provided by
Subsection (j); or
(5) county jail or other facility as provided by
Subsection (l).
(b) The proper authorities in each county shall provide a
suitable place of detention for children who are parties to
proceedings under this title, but the juvenile board shall control
the conditions and terms of detention and detention supervision and
shall permit visitation with the child at all reasonable times.
(b-1) A pre-adjudication secure detention facility may be
operated only by:
(1) a governmental unit in this state as defined by
Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or
(2) a private entity under a contract with a
governmental unit in this state.
(c) In each county, each judge of the juvenile court and a
majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally
inspect all public or private juvenile pre-adjudication secure
detention facilities that are located in the county at least
annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities
responsible for operating and giving financial support to the
facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission that the
facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of
children. In determining whether a facility is suitable or
unsuitable for the detention of children, the juvenile court judges
and juvenile board members shall consider:
(1) current monitoring and inspection reports and any
noncompliance citation reports issued by the Texas Juvenile
Probation Commission, including the report provided under
Subsection (c-1), and the status of any required corrective
actions;
(2) current governmental inspector certification